Home
Photo Galleries
News Sports Open Forum Obituaries Legal Notices Events

Tuesday | March 28, 2017

SEARCH  

ADVERTISING

Rates
Deadlines
Policy

SUBSCRIPTIONS

Subscribe/Renew
Counter copies
CONTACT US
Letters to the Editor
Our Location

ABOUT US

Staff
Mission Statement
Memberships
Click for Outing, Minnesota Forecast
National Newspaper AssociationMN Newspaper Association

The Northland Press is a legally adjudicated newspaper

Mount Ski Gull Alpine Race Team Championship Results

Web posted March 14, 2017
On Sunday, March 5, the Mount Ski Gull (MSG) Alpine Race Team competed in the Northland Junior Race Series (NJRS) Alpine Final Championship Race at Spirit Mountain in Duluth, MN. MSG had a great showing with 52 racers ages 6-17 competing.

An impressive 13 racers finished within the top three spots in their age divisions. Racers competed first in Giant Slalom and then a second run in Slalom.

Calvin Madison, in the boys 14-15 age group, took first place. He achieved the fastest time of all races in all age categories with a combined time for both runs of 61.54 seconds.

Patrick Ryan took third place in the boys’ 6-7 age group with a time of 73.84.

Tucker O’Brien placed third in the boys’ 8-9 group with a time of 77.67.

Calia Chaney placed second at 70.73 seconds and Lauren Kalenberg third at 74.26 seconds in the girls’ 10-11 age group.

Allison Krantz captured first in the girls’ 12-13 age group with her time of 65.56 seconds. Carsyn Krassas placed third with 67.96.

Brandon Neifert placed first at 62.19 seconds and Esten Hiebert took third at 65.47 seconds in the boys’ 12-13 age group.

Emma Hiebert’s time of 68.27 seconds secured her a second place finish in the girls’ 14-15 age group.

In addition to Calvin Madison taking first place in the boy’s 14-15 age group, MSG’s Trevor Hutchison took third place with a time of 67.17 seconds.

The complete Mount Ski Gull (MSG) team results are as follows:
6-7 boys: 3 - Patrick Ryan, 73.85; 6- Zeke Johnson, 86.10; 7- Mullen Bratney, 90.46, 9- Reef Sampson, 3:13.44.

8-9 boys: 3- Tucker O’Brien, 77.67; 8- Ethan Hiebert, 83.12; 13- Holden Krantz, 92.64

10-11 girls: 2- Calia Chaney, 70.73; 3- Lauren Kalenberg, 74.26; 7- Aubrey Wiczek, 78.97; 8- Lindsey Neifert, 79.25; 11- Bridget Collins, 81.77; 12- Millie Taylor, 84.38; 13- Addison Ryan, 85.03; 14- Sophie Karsnia, 85.70

10-11 boys: 5- Peter Breitbach, 77.08; Eli Johnson, 31.55 run 1, DSQ run 2; Brayden Tollefson, 34.94 run 1, DSQ run 2.

12-13 girls: 1- Allison Krantz, 65.64; 3- Carsyn Krassas, 67.96; 4- Madeline Pederson, 68.26; 5- Hannah Taylor, 70.28; 8- Annika Wiczek, 73.92; 12- Amanda Trusty, 79.75; 16- Morgan Krieger, 82.45

12-13 boys: 1- Brandon Neifert, 62.19; 3- Esten Hiebert, 65.47; 6- Parker Linn, 69.71; 7- Emmett Johnson, 73.04; 8- Max Krieger, 74.12; 10- Garrett Krantz, 76.26; 13- Sean Baumann, 78.98; 14- Gavin Hoelzel, 82.79; 15- Evan Hutchison, 84.88; 16- Noah Joque, 90.05; 17- Jack Anderson, 1:34.98

14-15 girls: 3- Emma Hiebert, 68.27; 4- Maddie Kalenberg, 68.37; 5- Amanda Krieger, 68.47; 6- Madeline Sherman, 69.78; 7- Linsey Proctor, 71.00; 9- Cassidy Chaney, 76.99; 10- Rachel Trusty, 81.53

14-15 boys: 1- Calvin Madison, 61.54; 3- Trevor Hutchison, 67.17; 5- Ethan Johnson, 69.88; 7-Briston Domino, 86.42

16 and up boys: 1- Nick Krantz, 61.61; 3- Grant Madison, 64.77; 4- Collin Heidmann, 69.29

More information about the MSG Alpine Racing Team for next season can be found on the Mount Ski Gull website under Programs at www.mountskigull.com

More information about the Northland Junior Race Series (NJRS) can be found at www.njrs.org

More Top Stories


Northland Press  |  P.O. Box 145 | Outing, MN  56662  |  (218) 692-5842